Privacy And Cookies

Your privacy is important to Maud Interiors.  We only use the information we collect about you carefully and lawfully.

This policy sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand what personal data we hold about you and how we treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Maud interiors of 44 Gaskarth Road, London SW12 9NL.

Information we may collect

If you have shopped with us or signed up to use one of our services, we may hold your name, address, telephone number and email address. We will also hold the delivery address for your orders and the password information associated with your account.  We also maintain a record of your product selections and the fulfilment of your orders.

We may keep information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, a record of any correspondence which you have with us and details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.

We do not hold any customer card information.  Card payments are processed securely via, Sage Pay, a third party payment system.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Where we store your personal data

We do not currently store or process any of your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To enable us to process and fulfil your orders.
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our website or our products.
  • 
We may also use information held about you to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we consider may interest you. This may include contacting you by email if you have consented to such communication. You may unsubscribe from future emails using the instructions provided in each message or by contacting us at [info@maudinteriors.com].

Disclosure of your information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If they are providing services to us, in which case we will require them to keep your personal information secure and confidential, and only to use it as instructed by us.
  • 
If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • 
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others.
  • If we have specifically obtained your consent to do so, for example, if you enter a competition or promotion that we organise in conjunction with a partner.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile phone’s hard drive.  Some cookies are essential for the website to work, for example, to remember what you have added to your basket while you browse the website.  They are useful because they help us to provide you with relevant information, such as remembering what you have in your wish list or basket when you return to our website.  They also allow us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) when you access our website and to improve the usability and performance of our website.

Types of cookies

Session cookies

Session cookies are used to ensure you are recognised when moving from page to page within our website. For example, if you are a registered user then it prevents you from having to log in separately on every page. It is deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remember you for a set period of time unless you delete your cookies within this period.

On your first visit, our website will be presented to you in a default manner.  Over time, the version of the website you see may change as persistent cookies remember items you have viewed, preference changes you have made, or whether you logged into or out of your account while browsing.

Cookie Purpose/Cookie Type Summary

Transaction
Session
Used to maintain your transaction.  This cookie expires and is removed every time you close your browser.

Login
Session
Remembers whether you are logged in or logged out.  It can also remember your log in
name (but not your password) to save you time on your next visit.

Basket
Persistent
Used to store your basket details when you have added items to your basket but are yet to purchase them.  This cookie expires after 90 days.

eCommerce
Platform usage
Session
Internally used by our e-commerce server to use the software.

Google and Google Analytics

Google Analytics: these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The information includes the time of the current visit, whether you have been to the website before and what website referred you here. We use this information to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, so that we can improve our website by understanding how people use it.

Turning off and deleting cookies

You can disable cookies on your computer by changing the preferences or options menus in your browser.  However, some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies.

For more detailed information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides guidance on how to control cookies.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking or unticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at customercare@maudinteriors.com.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*